Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Building Owners and Managers Association (BOMA) of Canada has always been committed to the protection of the personal information of its members, partners and other stakeholders. On January 1, 2004, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) began to apply to provincially regulated organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity. As such, BOMA Canada has developed the following Privacy Policy in order to ensure compliance with PIPEDA, as well as to inform individuals of our continuing commitment to the protection of their personal information.

 

What is personal information?

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as a person’s e-mail address, food allergies, credit card numbers, home addresses and so on. It does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Who is responsible for protecting the personal information collected, used and disclosed by BOMA Canada?

The Executive Vice President of BOMA Canada is the Privacy Officer for the organization and is responsible for ensuring compliance with PIPEDA and with this Privacy Policy. Other individuals, such as the BOMA Canada Office Manager may be delegated to act on behalf of the Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for occasional collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Does BOMA Canada disclose personal information?

Unless required to do so by law, BOMA Canada does not currently disclose the personal information under its control to a third party. It does not trade, sell, barter, or give away its membership list to anyone. Should it be necessary in the future to make such a disclosure, BOMA Canada will not do so without the express consent of the individuals involved.

How secure is the personal information stored at BOMA Canada?

BOMA Canada is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected from unauthorized access, unintended disclosures or theft. This protection is provided by firewalls in the computer system, passwords to protect databases, and locked filing cabinets. Only the Privacy Officer and delegated individuals have access to this information.

How can individuals learn more about BOMA Canada’s Privacy Policy?

You may reach the Executive Vice President of BOMA Canada by:

36 Toronto Street, Suite 850
Toronto, Ontario M5C 2C5 Canada
(416) 214 1912 phone
(416) 360 3838 fax

E-mail: info@bomacanada.ca